Q2B Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how QC Ware Corp. (“QC Ware”) uses the personal data we collect from you when you use Q2B websites and/or otherwise provide QC Ware with your personal information in connection with Q2B events.  

Changes to our privacy policy

QC Ware regularly reviews this privacy policy and will provide updates on this web page.  Please check this page regularly as our privacy policy may change.  This privacy policy was last updated on October 4, 2022.

Topics:

  • Categories of personal data we collect
  • How we collect your personal data
  • How we use your personal data
  • Services used to store and process your personal data
  • Cookies information
  • Notice to California Residents
  • Notice to EU and UK Residents
  • QC Ware Contact Information

 

Categories of personal data we collect

QC Ware collects the following types of personal data:

  • Personal identification information (e.g., name, email address, phone number, country etc.)
  • Information related to your current job-role (e.g., position, organization name, industry etc.)
  • Preference information (e.g., which quantum computing topics are you interested in, newsletter subscriptions, etc.)
  • Consent to sharing personal information (e.g., have you consented to sharing your information with Q2B sponsors)
  • Attendee information (e.g., which on-line sessions or on-demand sessions did you attend and for how long)
  • Website visit data (e.g., cookies used to collect IP addresses, browser type, pages visited, etc.)

 

How we collect your personal data

We may collect your personal data when you:

  • Register online for a Q2B conference.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on a Q2B website or via email.
  • Use or view a Q2B website via your browser’s cookies.
  • Participate in a Q2B event as a speaker.
  • Register or check-in at a Q2B conference.
  • Scan your badge or otherwise provide your information in connection with your attendance at a Q2B conference.

 

How we use your personal data

QC Ware collects your personal data so that we can:

  • Process your registration, including payment, and create/manage your account.
  • Email you with conference information.
  • Email you with QC Ware newsletters and other marketing information.
  • Give you access to the content and capabilities you purchased.
  • Customize your website experience.
  • Establish an understanding of our website audience.
  • Share such data, only with your consent, to conference sponsors for sponsor communications in connection with such sponsors’ products and services.

 

By registering for a Q2B conference and providing your consent to share with sponsors, you give permission to QC Ware to share your personal data with such sponsors and for such sponsors to use your personal data to contact you regarding their products and services.  You may refuse to provide your consent to share your personal data with sponsors or withdraw your consent by contacting QC Ware as described below.

If you participate in a Q2B event as a speaker or exhibitor, your personal information may be used in connection with the running of the event, including advertising and promotion of the Q2B event.

In addition, photos and videos are taken at Q2B events, which may feature attendees, speakers, sponsors or exhibitors. Where we have taken photos and videos at our events that feature you as an attendee, speaker, sponsor or exhibitor, to the extent permitted by applicable data protection laws, those photos and videos may be used for our promotional purposes.

Where Q2B events and exhibitions use badge scanning technology, your personal information will be used to identify you at certain access points, such as to access VIP areas, seminars, entry and exit in other areas of the event. This may provide certain location information. The personal information obtained from badge scanning will be used for access control, security and analyzing visitor traffic with a view to improving the event experience for visitors and others.

You can also allow your badge to be scanned by event exhibitors. When you do so your contact details will be shared with the relevant exhibitor.  By allowing an exhibitor to scan your badge, you give permission to QC Ware to share your personal data with such exhibitor and for such exhibitor to use your personal data to contact you regarding their products and services.

If you no longer wish to be contacted by QC Ware for marketing purposes, you have the right to unsubscribe here.  If you unsubscribe, we may still send you non-promotional communications, such as security alerts and notices related to your use of our services, including your attendance and/or participation at Q2B events.

Services used to store and process your personal data

QC Ware may provide your personal data to the following vendors that provide services to QC Ware that are used to implement the event:

  • EventRegist – https://eventregist.com/ (provides a service to register for Q2B events and manage such registration)
  • Eventbrite – https://www.eventbrite.com/ (provides a service to register for Q2B events and manage such registration)
  • Mailchimp – https://mailchimp.com/ (provides a services to communicate with you regarding Q2B events and send newsletters and other Q2B communications)
  • Registration Control Systems – https://home.rcsreg.com/ (provides badge and badge scanning services)

 

We will retain your personal data for as long as needed to provide you with services and/or information requested and/or to inform you about Q2B and QC Ware related products.  You may always request that we delete your personal data by contacting us as set forth below.  

 

Cookies Information

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit Q2B websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?                   

QC Ware uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website
  • Track which content you consume and for how long

 

There are a number of different types of cookies that our website uses:

  • Functionality – QC Ware uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in.  QC Ware also uses cookies to monitor activity on our website and capture any errors and difficulties in navigation in order to offer an improved user experience. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising – QC Ware uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. QC Ware sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.
  • Tracking – QC Ware uses these cookies to determine which content you viewed and which pages you visited. This information helps us understand which content is useful to our audience and how to improve it.

 

Some browsers may allow you to automatically transmit a “Do Not Track” signal to online services you visit, but Q2B websites are not currently set up to recognize those signals. Accordingly, we do not monitor or take action with respect to “Do Not Track” signals or other mechanisms. For more information on “Do Not Track,” visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com.

How to manage cookies.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

Privacy policies of other websites

The Q2B websites contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our websites.  If you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy. 

 

Notice to California Residents

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) provides California residents with rights regarding their personal information. 

Personal Information Sales Opt-Out

The CCPA gives California residents the right to opt out of the sale of their personal information.  If you are a California resident and would like to exercise this right, please contact us at privacy@qcware.com

Categories of Information We Collect

Details regarding the information that we collect can be found above.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability

You have the right to request your personal information that we have collected and stored. Once we receive and confirm a verifiable data portability request from you, we will disclose the personal information we collected about you over the prior 12 months.

Deletion Request Rights

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we have collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable request for deletion of your personal information, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, or otherwise perform our contract with you.

Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.

Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.

Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.).

Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.

Comply with a legal obligation.

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by contacting us at the addresses below.

Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable request related to your personal information. 

Verification

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period.  Upon receiving your request, we may ask you for certain information for verification.  We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

Response Timing and Format

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 45 additional days for a total of 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. We will deliver our response to you in the same format we receive the request (i.e., via email if you send in an email request).

Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable.  We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising your CCPA rights. Unless allowed under the CCPA, we will not deny you goods or services, charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, or provide you with a different level of quality of goods or services in response to you exercising your CCPA rights. Please be aware that if you purchase a Q2B event admission and later request that we delete your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the admission you purchased because admission and badges may rely on the use of your personal information.  

Other California Privacy Rights

California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of Q2B websites that are California residents to request a detailed list of any third-party entities with which we share personal information for their own marketing purposes. You may opt-out of having your personal data shared with third-parties by sending your request including your full name, email address, and postal address to the addresses set forth below.  California residents using the Q2B websites are entitled to know that they may file grievances and complaints with the California Department of Consumer Affairs, 400 R Street, Suite 1080, Sacramento, CA 95814, by phone at 916-445-1254 or 800-952-5210, or by email to dca at dca.ca.gov.

 

Notice to EU and UK Residents

The GDPR and UK-GDPR provides EU and UK residents with rights regarding their personal information. 

The right to access – the right to request QC Ware for copies of your personal data. 

The right to rectification – the right to request that QC Ware correct any information you believe is inaccurate or incomplete. 

The right to erasure – the right to request that QC Ware erase your personal data, under certain conditions. 

The right to restrict processing – the right to request that QC Ware restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – the right to object to QC Ware’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – the right to request that QC Ware transfer the personal data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we will respond promptly and in all cases within the time allowed by applicable law. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us as described below.  You may lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority if you have any complaints about the manner in which your personal data is being processed.  You may also withdraw any consent that you’ve provided us to process your personal data by reaching out at the contact information below.

 

QC Ware Contact Information

If you have any questions about QC Ware’s privacy policy or your personal data that we have or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

 Email us at: privacy@qcware.com

 Write us at: Attention Legal and Privacy, QC Ware Corp., 195 Page Mill Rd., Suite 113, Palo Alto, CA 94306

Call us at: 650-502-1900

Q2Bプライバシーポリシー

このプライバシーポリシーは、QCウェアがQ2Bイベントプラットフォームを運用する際に、お客様から収集した個人情報取り扱いについて説明するものです。

トピックス

  • どのようなデータを収集するのか?
  • お客様のデータをどのように収集するか?
  • お客様のデータはどのように使用されているのか?
  • お客様のデータはどのように保存されているのか?
  • マーケティング
  • データ保護の権利とは何か?
  • クッキーとは何か?
  • クッキーの使用方法について
  • どのような種類のクッキーを使用しているのか?
  • クッキーの管理方法について
  • 他のウェブサイトにおけるプライバシーポリシー
  • プライバシーポリシーの変更
  • お問い合わせ方法
  • 関係当局への連絡方法

 

どのようなデータを収集するのか?

QCウェアでは、以下のデータを収集しています。

  • 個人を特定できる情報(氏名、メールアドレス、電話番号、国名など)
  • 現在の職務に関する情報(役職、組織名、業種など)
  • 嗜好情報(量子コンピュータのどのトピックに興味があるかなど)
  • 参加者情報(オンラインセッション・オンデマンドセッションの参加日程、参加時間など)

 

 

お客様は、弊社が収集するデータの大部分を直接QC Wareに提供しています。弊社がデータの収集と処理はお客様が提供した情報によります。

  • Q2Bのオンライン登録はこちらから。
  • お客様に対するアンケート調査、弊社のメッセージボードや電子メールによるご意見の提供。
  • お客様のブラウザのクッキーにより、弊社のウェブサイトをご利用または閲覧すること。

お客様のデータはどのように使用されているか?

QC Wareは、以下のことを行うためにお客様のデータを収集します。

  • お客様の登録処理およびアカウント管理。
  • カンファレンス情報をメールでお知らせするため。
  • 購入したコンテンツや機能にアクセスできるようにするため。 

 

Q2B22 Tokyoに参加登録の上、プライバシーポリシーに同意することで、QC Wareがあなたの情報をスポンサーと共有し、スポンサーがあなたに製品やサービスを案内させていただくことがあります。

  • Q2B プラチナスポンサーダイヤモンドスポンサーゴールドスポンサー、ショーケーススポンサー

 

イベントや展示会の運営について

講演者、スポンサー、出展者、または出席者としてイベントに参加する場合、お客様の個人情報はイベントの開催に関連して支払処理や債務回収に使用されます。

また、講演者またはスポンサー/出展者としてのお客様の履歴管理や、イベント広報、イベントへの参加案内のために、お客様の個人情報を記録・管理させていただきます。

参加者、講演者、スポンサー、または出展者が参加されるイベントで写真やビデオが撮影されます。参加者、スポンサー、または出展者としてのイベントで、しかるべき法に従った範囲内で写真やビデオを撮影した場合、それらの写真やビデオは宣伝目的で使用される場合があります。

イベントや展示会でバッジスキャンテクノロジーが使用されている場合、VIPエリア、セミナー、イベントの他のエリアへの出入りなど、特定のアクセスのタイミングでお客様を識別するために個人情報が参照され、位置情報が提供されます。バッジの情報がリモートで読み取られることはありません。

バッジスキャンから取得した個人情報は、訪問者や他の人のイベント体験を向上させる目的で、アクセス制御、セキュリティ、および訪問者のトラフィックの分析に使用されます。

イベントの出展者がバッジをスキャンできるようにすることもできます。その場合、連絡先の詳細は関連する出展者と共有され、適用されるデータ保護法、出展者のプライバシーポリシー、およびイベントで提供または提供されるその他の通知または同意に従って使用されます。

お客様のデータはどのように保存されているのか?

QC Wareはイベントを実施するために利用する以下のサービスが提供する安全なデータサーバーにお客様のデータを安全に保管します。

  • EventRegist – https://eventregist.com/
  • Mailchimp – https://mailchimp.com/

QC Wareは収集したお客様のすべてのデータを5年間保管します。保管期間が過ぎましたら、弊社が利用するすべてのサービスからお客様のデータを削除します。

マーケティング

QC Wareでは、お客様に喜んでいただけると思われる弊社の製品やサービスに関する情報をお送りしたいと考えています。

 

マーケティング情報を受け取りに同意された場合、お客様は後日、マーケティング情報の受け取りを拒否することがいつでも可能になります。

お客様はマーケティング関連のご連絡、またはパートナーにお客様のデータの共有をいつでも停止する権利を有します。

マーケティング関連の連絡を希望されない場合はこちらから解除してください。

データ保護の権利とは何か?

QC Wareはお客様にデータ保護に関する権利を十分にご理解いただくようにお願いを申し上げます。すべてのユーザーには以下の権利があります。

アクセスする権利 – お客様にはQC Wareに対してご自身のデータのコピーを要求する権利があります。このサービスには少額の手数料をいただく場合があります。

修正する権利 – お客様は不正確と思われる情報を修正するようQC Wareに要求する権利を有します。また、不完全であると思われる情報を補完するようQC Wareに要求する権利もあります。

消去する権利 – お客様は一定の条件のもとでQC Wareに対してご自身の個人情報の消去を要求する権利を有します。

処理を制限する権利 – お客様には一定の条件のもとでQC Wareに対してお客様の個人データの処理を制限するよう要求する権利があります。

処理に反対する権利 – お客様には一定の条件のもとでQC Wareによるお客様の個人情報の処理に反対する権利があります。

データポータビリティの権利 – お客様は一定の条件のもとQC Wareが収集したデータを別の組織、または直接お客様に転送するよう要求する権利を有します。

お客様からのお申し出があった場合、弊社は1ヶ月以内にご回答いたします。これらの権利の行使を希望される場合は当社のEメール:q2b@qcware.comまでご連絡ください。

または、お手紙でご連絡ください。QC Ware Corp., 550 Hamilton Avenue, Suite 226, Palo Alto, California 94301.

クッキーとは何か?

クッキーは標準的なインターネット・ログ情報および訪問者の行動情報を収集するためにお客様のコンピュータに置かれるテキスト・ファイルです。お客様が弊社のウェブサイトを訪問された場合、当社はクッキーまたは類似の技術によりお客様から情報を自動的に収集することがあります。

詳しくは、allaboutcookies.orgをご覧ください。

クッキーの使用方法について                  

QCウェアは、お客様が弊社のウェブサイトをより快適にご利用いただけるよう、様々な方法でクッキーを使用しています。

  • サインインの維持
  • お客様のウェブサイトの利用状況の把握
  • 特定のコンテンツに消費した時間の追跡

どのような種類のクッキーを使用しているのか?

クッキーには様々な種類がありますが、弊社のウェブサイトでは以下のクッキーを使用しています。

  • 機能性 – QC Wareは、ウェブサイト上でお客様を認識し、お客様が以前に選択した設定を記憶するためにこれらのクッキーを使用しています。これにはお客様が選択する言語やお住まいの地域が含まれます。ファーストパーティとサードパーティのクッキーが混在して使用されています。
  • 広告 – QC Wareはこれらのクッキーの使用によってお客様のウェブサイト訪問に関する情報、お客様が閲覧したコンテンツ、辿ったリンク、お客様のブラウザ、デバイス、IPアドレスなどに関する情報を収集できます。QC Wareはこのデータの限定された側面を広告目的で第三者と共有することがあります。また、クッキーを通じて収集したオンラインデータを広告パートナーと共有することもあります。これはお客様が他のウェブサイトを訪問された際に、弊社のウェブサイトでのお客様の閲覧パターンに基づいた広告が表示される可能性があることを意味します。
  • トラッキング – QC Wareはこれらのクッキーを使用することでお客様がどのコンテンツを閲覧し、どのページを訪問したかを確認できます。この情報は、お客様にどのコンテンツが有用なのか、またどのように改善すればよいかを理解するのに役立ちます。

クッキーの管理方法について

お客様はご自身のブラウザでクッキーを受け取らないように設定することができます。上記のウェブサイトでは、お客様のブラウザからクッキーを削除する方法についての説明もあります。ただし、ブラウザからクッキーを削除すると弊社のウェブサイトの一部が機能しなくなる場合があります。

他のウェブサイトにおけるプライバシーポリシー

QC Wareのウェブサイトには他のウェブサイトへのリンクが含まれています。弊社のプライバシーポリシーは弊社のウェブサイトのみに適用されますので、他のウェブサイトへのリンクをクリックする場合はそのウェブサイトのプライバシーポリシーをお読みください。

プライバシーポリシーの変更

QC Wareはプライバシーポリシーを定期的に見直し、更新があった場合には本ウェブページに掲載します。このプライバシーポリシーの最終更新日は、202261日です。

 

お問い合わせ方法

QC Wareのプライバシーポリシー、弊社が保有するお客様に関するデータについてご質問がある場合、またはお客様のデータ保護権の一つを行使したい場合はご遠慮なく弊社までご連絡ください。

メールでのお問い合わせはこちら:info@qcware.com/ q2b@qcware.com

または、お手紙でご連絡ください。QC Ware Corp., 550 Hamilton Avenue, Suite 226, Palo Alto, California 94301.